Programme 2017/2018 

All Thursday meetings are at the United Services Club at 8pm.

Click here for PDF: Programme 2017-18 update 15.8.17

7  September Members’ Tuition Evening

Hand in PDIs Round 1

14 September PDI Competition Round 1 (judge: Paul Parkinson)  
21 September


Summer Project Presentations – “Music in London”

Hand in Colour Prints Round 1

28 September Colour Print Competition Round 1 (judge: Darren Woolway)  
5 October


Dr Brett Lewis – Travels with a Camera – Wildlife and Biodiversity  
12 October


19 October

Annual General Meeting

Hand in Mono Prints Round 1

Mono Print Competition Round 1 (judge: Paul Dunmall)

Hand in PDIs Round 2

26 October

28 October

PDI Competition Round 2 (judge: Steve Lawrenson)

(Saturday) Outing – Folkestone

2 November

9 November


Mike Farley LRPS – On Photography

Members’ Evening

Hand in Colour Prints Round 2

16 November Colour Print Competition Round 2 (judge: June Sharp)  
23 November Ian Brash & Pat Couder – PIMS

Hand in Mono Prints Round 2

30 November Mono Print Competition round 2 (Judge: Robin Harmsworth)

Hand in Mike Gleave Cup

7 December Mike Gleave Nature Cup (Judge: Philip Pound)  
14 December Christmas meal  
11 January Lantern Slides and prints from club archives  
18 January Hosting SLF Plate 1 Prints Competition (judge: David Eastley)

Hand in PDIs Round 3

25 January PDI Competition round 3 (judge: Zoe Garnham-Archer )


1 February Vanda Ralevska – The Experience of Creating Images

Hand in Colour Prints Round 3

8 February Colour Print Competition round 3 (judge: Tim Morland)  
15 February Members’ Evening

Hand in Mono Prints Round 3

22 February Mono Print Competition round 3 (judge: Gerald Kitiyakara)  
1 March Darren Woolway ARPS – Compositing: Creating Realistic Composites  
8 March Steve Jones – China/Japan

Hand in for Kerri and Steinberger Cups

15 March Kerri and Steinberger Cup Competitions (PDIs and prints from club outings) (judge: Kirsty Ralfs)  
22 March Brian Lloyd Duckett – Street Photography

Hand in for Annual Exhibition

29 March Easter – No Meeting


5 April Quiz night  
12 April Panel competition (judge: Paul Adams)  
19 April Members’ Evening  
26 April Phase One – Medium Format and RAW Processing  
3 May


Summer Project briefing


17 May Awards Evening at Bromley Central Library


External Interclub


10 November SLF Mono Prints at Selsdon  
15 November SLF PDIs at Croydon  
26 November KCPA Ross Cup at Ditton Community Centre, Aylesford  
28 November SLF Colour Prints at Old Coulsdon  
24 February KCPA Diamond Jubilee (venue TBC)  
11 April Larter Cup at Beckenham  
21 April SLF Finals Day  
Mar/Apr TBC Croydon Centenary Trophy  
Jan/Mar TBC SLF Plate and Semi Finals  
Apr/May TBC Annual Battle at Bexleyheath  

Outings will be announced as they are arranged

All events are subject to change or cancellation