Programme

Programme 2019/2020

All Thursday meetings are at the United Services Club at 7:45pm.

Click here for PDF: BROMLEY CAMERA CLUB PROGRAMME 2019-2020

2019  
12 September

Member presentations of the
Food in the UK – Summer Project.
May the best team win.

19 September Astrophotography
Presentation by Steve Phelps
26 September Annual General Meeting

Followed by a Meet and Greet Social.

A chance to get to know the new members.

Hand in Colour Prints Round 1

3 October 

 

Colour Print Competition Round 1  

(Judge) Kirsty Ralfs ARPS

10 October London By Day And By Night

Presentation by Paul McElroy

17 October Presentations by BCC members – Travels in Japan and A Photographic Mix 

Hand in PDIs Round 1 

24 October PDI Competition round 1 

(Judge) Paul Adams ARPS, DPAGB, FDPS

31 October Members’ evening – Sharing images taken on London By Day And Night Outing 

Hand in Phone Only Competition 

7 November Phone Only Competition   

(Judge) Ian Brash BPE2*

14 November An Alternative View   

Presentation by Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

Hand in Mono Prints Round 1

21 November Mono Print Competition round 1  

(Judge) Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB

28 November Artificial and Mixed Lighting 

Presentation by Darren Woolway ARPS

Hand in Mike GleaveCup

5 December Mike Gleave Nature Cup Competition 

(Judge) Darren Pullman AFIAP

12 December Christmas meal
2020  
9 January Members’ evening – Table Top Photography 

Bring in interesting items for all to photograph

16 January My Digital Doings 

Presentation by Raymond Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*

Hand in PDIs Round 2

23 January PDI Competition round 2  

(Judge) Tim Moreland ARPS

30 January Members’ evening (Members’ images on a particular theme?)
6 February Hosting South London Federation Monochrome Print and Colour Prints Competition round 3 

Hand in Colour Prints Round 2

13 February Colour Print Competition round 2  

(Judge) Ron Tear MPAGB ARPS BPE4* PSA 3*

20 February Wiggly Wild Show Presentation 

A chance to try insect and reptile photography

Hand in Mono Prints Round 2

27 February Mono Print Competition round 2  

(Judge) David Mendus

5 March Members’ evening – Sharing images taken of the Wiggly Wild creatures 

Hand in prints for Steinberger Cup

12 March Kerri and Steinberger Cup Competitions 

(PDIs and prints from club outings)

(Judge) Zoe Garnham-Archer

 

19 March Night & Day Panoramas 

Presentation by David Jenner

Hand in for Annual Exhibition

26 March Members’ evening (Members’ images on a particular theme?)
2 April Panel Competition  

(Judge) Andy Smith LRPS CPAGB

9 April No meeting – Easter
16 April Annual match with Bexleyheath (Hosted by us) 

(Judge) Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

23 April Members’ evening (Members’ images on a particular theme?)
30 April Summer Project briefing
7 May Awards Evening
14 May An evening out and about, away from the clubhouse. 

Activity TBC

21 May An evening out and about, away from the clubhouse. 

Activity TBC

28 May An evening out and about, away from the clubhouse. 

Activity TBC

4 June An evening out and about, away from the clubhouse. 

Activity TBC

All events are subject to change or cancellation Outings will be announced as they are arranged

Skip to toolbar